English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radio Transmission and Reception; Military Communications)
frequency division multiplexing [correct, standardized, officially approved]; FDM [correct, standardized, officially approved]; frequency division multiplex [correct, officially approved]; FDM [correct, officially approved]; FDM; frequency-division multiplexing [correct, NATO]; FDM [correct, NATO]; FDM; frequency-division multiplex [correct]
DEF: A multiplex system in which the available transmission frequency range is divided into narrower bands, each used for a separate channel.
OBS: Channels are derived by allocating or "splitting up" a wider bandwidth into several narrower bandwidths.
OBS: Contrast with spatial multiplexing.
OBS: frequency division multiplexing; FDM : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: frequency division multiplexing; FDM : term and abbreviation standardized by CSA International and ISO.
OBS: frequency division multiplex; FDM: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Émission et réception radio; Transmissions militaires)
multiplexage en fréquence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; multiplexage par répartition en fréquence [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MRF [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MRF; multiplexage par division de fréquence [correct, masculine noun]; transmission FDM [feminine noun]
DEF: Technique par laquelle la bande des fréquences transmissibles est divisée en bandes de fréquences moins larges, chacune pouvant constituer une voie de transmission distincte.
OBS: multiplexage par répartition en fréquence; MRF : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: multiplexage en fréquence; multiplexage par répartition en fréquence; MRF : termes et abréviation normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA International.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Comunicaciones militares)
múltiplex por distribución de frecuencia [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MDF [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; múltiplex por reparto de frecuencias [masculine noun]; múltiplex con división en frecuencia [masculine noun]; múltiplex por división de frecuencia [masculine noun]; multiplexación por división de frecuencia [feminine noun]; multiplexado por división de frecuencia [masculine noun]; multiplexaje por división de frecuencia [masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Sistema de multiplexado en el que el rango de frecuencias de transmisión disponibles se divide en bandas más estrechas y cada una de las cuales se utiliza para un canal separado.
OBS: múltiplex por distribución de frecuencia; MDF: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).