English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
pulse-Doppler radar [correct]; pulse Doppler radar [correct, officially approved]; pulsed-Doppler radar
DEF: A pulsing radar that emits coherent waveforms, enabling it to detect and track targets in the frequency domain.
OBS: pulse Doppler radar: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
radar Doppler pulsé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; radar Doppler à impulsions [correct, masculine noun]; radar par impulsions à effet Doppler [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Radar à impulsion qui émet des ondes cohérentes, lui permettant de détecter et de poursuivre des cibles dans le domaine fréquentiel.
OBS: radar Doppler pulsé : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
radar Doppler de impulsos [correct, masculine noun]