English (Electronic Warfare; Intelligence (Military); Encryption and Decryption)
band shifting [correct]
CONT: Remapping in the frequency domain can be as basis as inverting the frequency of the segment although most systems now use some form of band shifting or splitting.
French (Guerre électronique; Renseignement (Militaire); Chiffrage et déchiffrage)
décalage de la fréquence [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sous sa forme la plus simple, le remodelage en fréquence consiste à inverser la fréquence du segment, mais la plupart des systèmes opèrent par décalage ou fractionnement de la fréquence.