English (Oscillators and Oscillating Circuits (Electronics); Radioelectricity; Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
frequency drift [correct, standardized]
DEF: Any undesired change in the frequency of an oscillator, transmitter or receiver.
OBS: frequency drift : term standardized by ICAO.
French (Circuits oscillants et oscillateurs (Électronique); Radioélectricité; Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
dérive de la fréquence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; dérive de fréquence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Faible écart de fréquence qui persiste, malgré l'intervention des dispositifs de réglage.
OBS: dérive de la fréquence : terme normalisé par l'OACI.
Spanish (Osciladores y circuitos oscilantes (Electrónica); Radioelectricidad; Tubos de vacío (Electrónica))
desviación de frecuencia [correct, feminine noun]; deriva de frecuencia [correct, feminine noun]