English (General Mechanics (Physics); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Navigation Instruments)
angular-case-motion sensitivity [correct]; angular case motion sensitivity
DEF: The drift rate resulting from an oscillatory angular input about an axis normal to the spin axis at twice the rotor spin frequency.
OBS: This effect is due to the single-degree-of-freedom of the gimbal relative to the support shaft and is proportional to the input amplitude and phase relative to the flexure axes.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Instruments de navigation)
sensibilité au déplacement du boîtier [correct, feminine noun]