English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Telecommunications Transmission)
normalized frequency drift [correct]; relative frequency drift
DEF: The frequency drift divided by the nominal frequency value
OBS: fractional frequency drift is to be avoided.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Transmission (Télécommunications))
dérive de fréquence normée [correct, feminine noun]; dérive de fréquence relative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dérive de fréquence divisée par la valeur nominale de la fréquence.
OBS: dérive fractionnaire de fréquence doit être évitée.