English (Atomic Physics)
cyclotron resonance [correct]; diamagnetic resonance
DEF: Resonance absorption of energy from an alternating-current electric field by electrons or ions in a uniform magnetic field when the frequency of the electric field equals the cyclotron frequency, or the cyclotron frequency corresponds to the effective mass of electrons in a solid.
French (Physique atomique)
résonance cyclotron [correct, feminine noun]; résonnance de cyclotron [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomène se produisant dans un plasma soumis à un champ magnétique uniforme et à un champ électrique sinusoïdal, lorsque la fréquence de ce dernier est égale à la fréquence de cyclotron des électrons ou des ions. Ceux-ci décrivent avec une vitesse angulaire constante des trajectoires en spirale de rayon proportionnel au temps.