English (Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics; Education Theory and Methods)
trial and error learning [correct]; learning through trial and error [correct]
CONT: The learning theory of Thorndike represents the original S-R framework of behavioral psychology : Learning is the result of associations forming between stimuli and responses. Such associations or "habits" become strengthened or weakened by the nature and frequency of the S-R pairings. The paradigm for S-R theory was trial and error learning in which certain responses come to dominate others due to rewards.
CONT: Trial and error learning. Students now are rewarded almost exclusively for getting the right answer on a test. A system more in tune with leadership in today’s world would involve students more often in trial and error projects, in which one learns from what goes wrong as well as what goes right.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
apprentissage par essais et erreurs [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Apprentissage par tâtonnement.
CONT: L'expression «trial and error» fut utilisée primitivement par le philosophe écossais Alexander Bain (1818-1903) pour désigner la méthode d'apprentissage fondée sur l'association : les essais infructueux s'éliminent alors que les essais couronnés de succès se combinent entre eux, se renforcent mutuellement, favorisant ainsi l'apparition d'un nouveau comportement. En d'autres termes, nous dirions avec Alain qu'il faut «chercher et barboter pour raisonner vraiment, car la vraie pensée ne naît jamais que d'erreurs surmontées». (Propos sur l'éducation.)
Spanish (Capacitación del personal; Internet y telemática; Teorías y métodos pedagógicos)
aprendizaje por ensayo y error [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forma de descubrir la mejor manera de alcanzar el resultado deseado o unas soluciones correctas, probando uno o más modos o medios, observando y eliminando los errores o causas de fracaso.