English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
scintillation error [correct]
DEF: Error in radar-derived target position or Doppler frequency caused by interaction of the scintillation spectrum with frequencies used in sequential measurement techniques. Not to be confused with glint.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
erreur de scintillation [correct, feminine noun]