English (Cancers and Oncology; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
interval cancer [correct]
DEF: A cancer that develops between two screening examinations, either because it runs a very swift course or because it was not detected at the former examination.
OBS: The frequency of screening examinations is calculated in such a way that the risk of such an occurrence be as low as possible.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
cancer d'intervalle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cancer s'étant développé dans un organe entre deux examens de dépistage, soit parce que son évolution est extrêmement rapide, soit parce qu'il n'avait pu être détecté à l'examen précédent.
OBS: La fréquence des examens de dépistage est calculée pour que cette éventualité soit la plus faible possible.
Spanish (Tipos de cáncer y oncología; Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina))
cáncer de intervalo [correct, masculine noun]