English (Radio Waves)
maximum usable frequency factor; MUF factor [correct]
CONT: Since the ionosphere lying over the great circle determines the mode of propagation, a method for determining the MUF over that path suggests itself : we must first determine the critical frequency at the midpoint of the path at a particular layer height. Knowing the path length will enable us to determine what the MUF factor will be.
French (Ondes radioélectriques)
facteur de fréquence maximale utilisable [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Ondas radioeléctricas)
factor de máxima frecuencia utilizable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Relación entre la frecuencia máxima utilizable y la frecuencia crítica en el punto medio del salto.
OBS: símbolo: Md; en una transmisión de simple salto.