English (Air Traffic Control; Radio Broadcasting)
frequency family [correct, standardized]
DEF: A family of frequencies in the aeronautical mobile (R) service that contains two or more frequencies selected from different aeronautical mobile (R) bands and that is intended to permit communications at any time within the authorized area of use between aircraft stations and appropriate aeronautical stations.
OBS: frequency family : term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Radiodiffusion)
famille de fréquences [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Famille de fréquences du service mobile aéronautique (R) contenant deux fréquences ou plus, choisies dans des bandes différentes du service mobile aéronautique (R) en vue de permettre les communications, à tout moment et à l'intérieur de la zone d'utilisation autorisée, entre les stations d'aéronef et les stations aéronautiques appropriées.
OBS: famille de fréquences : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.