English (Remote Sensing; Mathematical Geography)
high-frequency image [correct, officially approved]; high-pass image [correct, see observation, officially approved]; high pass image [correct]
CONT: Use of a low-pass filter can effectively remove image noise, however, it will deemphasize all high frequency information in an image. Therefore, it is important that you recreate the meaningful high frequency information. This is accomplished by passing a high-pass filter over the low-pass image you created and then adding back a percentage of the high-pass image.
OBS: The term "high-pass image" is mostly used by the field specialists.
OBS: high-frequency image; high-pass image: terms officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Géographie mathématique)
image de haute fréquence [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; image filtrée passe-haut [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; image haute fréquence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Image qui ne contient que les harmoniques supérieures d'une transformée de Fourier bidimensionnelle.
OBS: Le terme «image filtrée passe-haut» appartient à la langue de spécialité.
OBS: image de haute fréquente; image filtrée passe-haut : termes uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).