English (Radioelectricity; Electronic Devices; Electronics; Applications of Automation)
frequency filter [correct, standardized]; wave filter [correct, standardized]; filter [correct, standardized]
DEF: A selective network of resistors, inductors or capacitors which offers comparatively little opposition to certain frequencies or to direct current, while blocking or attenuating other frequencies.
OBS: In optics, the frequency filter is a material selectively absorbing or reflecting wavelengths of light. [ISO/IEC JTC N1746, 1995]
OBS: filter; frequency filter : Terms standardized by CEI; filter, wave filter : Terms standardized by the USA Standards Institute.
French (Radioélectricité; Dispositifs électroniques; Électronique; Automatisation et applications)
filtre d'onde [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; filtre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Transducteur sélectif ayant une constante d'atténuation négligeable sur une ou plusieurs bandes finies de fréquences et relativement élevée pour toutes les autres fréquences.
OBS: Les filtres d'onde sont utilisés aussi bien en électroacoustique, qu'en optique électronique (ISO/IEC JTCN1746, 1995.
Spanish (Radioelectricidad; Dispositivos electrónicos; Electrónica; Automatización y aplicaciones)
filtro [correct, masculine noun]; filtro de frecuencia [correct, masculine noun]; filtro de onda [correct, masculine noun]