English (Piezoelectricity; Oscillators and Oscillating Circuits (Electronics))
piezoelectric crystal [correct]; piezo-electric crystal [correct]
DEF: A piece of natural quartz or other crystalline material capable of demonstrating the piezoelectric effect.
OBS: A quartz crystal, when ground to certain dimensions, will vibrate at a desired radio frequency when placed in an appropriate electric circuit.
OBS: In this type of application the crystal is used to produce very stable oscillations at a precise frequency or as a highly selective bandpass filter. In effect, the electrical excitation causes the crystal to vibrate mechanically at its resonant frequency, and that vibration produces a resultant electrical signal at the same frequency.
French (Piézoélectricité; Circuits oscillants et oscillateurs (Électronique))
cristal piézoélectrique [correct, masculine noun]; cristal piézo-électrique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Cristal de silice plus ou moins pur, naturel ou artificiel, découpé selon une forme appropriée pour être utilisé comme oscillateur ou filtre radiofréquence grâce à ses propriétés piézoélectriques.
OBS: piézoélectrique : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: cristal piézo-électrique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des Munitions.