English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Television (Radioelectricity); Audio Technology)
adjacent chrominance trap
DEF: filter circuit included in the intermediate frequency selectivity arrangement of a TV receiver to prevent interference with the wanted vision signal caused by the adjacent-channel chrominance signal.
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Télévision (Radioélectricité); Électroacoustique)
filtre de suppression du signal de chrominance du canal adjacent [masculine noun]