English (Audio Technology)
three-way crossover filter network [correct]; three-way crossover network [correct]
CONT: Frequency response for two-way and three-way crossover filter networks [has 400Hz and 5000Hz as the ideal crossover frequencies in the case of the three-way system]
OBS: The design criterion for an n-way crossover network having voltage transfer functions G1, G2, ..., Gn is that the vector sum of all transfer functions is unity ...
French (Électroacoustique)
filtre à trois voies [correct]; filtre trois voies [correct]
CONT: Le filtre à trois voies améliore les caractéristiques des haut-parleurs en permettant d'y brancher un premier haut-parleur (Boomer) (de grand diamètre) propre aux fréquences graves [...], un deuxième haut-parleur (médium) [...] et un troisième spécial aigus (Tweeter) de petit diamètre, généralement à dôme [...]