English (Fire Warning Devices; Fire Detection)
infrared flame detector [correct]; IR flame detector [correct]
CONT: An infrared(IR) detector basically is composed of a filter and lens system used to screen out unwanted wavelengths and focus the incoming energy on a photovoltaic or photoresistive cell sensitive to infrared energy... IR flame detectors can respond to the total IR composant of the flame alone or in combination with flame flicker in the frequency range of 5 to 30 H2.
French (Alarme-incendie; Détection des incendies)
détecteur de flamme infrarouge [correct, masculine noun]; détecteur optique de flamme IR [masculine noun]; détecteur de flamme IR [masculine noun]
CONT: On classe les détecteurs de flammes [...] en trois catégories : ceux qui détectent la lumière du spectre ultraviolet (détecteurs UV) [...], ceux qui détectent la lumière du spectre infrarouge (détecteur IR) [...] et ceux qui détectent les deux types de lumière.