English (Remote Sensing; Cartography)
spatial filter [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A filter used to modify pixel values based on the values of the surrounding pixels, thus enhancing areas of high or low spatial frequency.
OBS: spatial filter: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Cartographie)
filtre spatial [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Filtre utilisé pour modifier la valeur des pixels en fonction de la valeur des pixels avoisinants, rehaussant ainsi les zones de hautes ou de basses fréquences spatiales.
OBS: filtre spatial : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).