English (Audio Technology)
scratch filter [correct]
DEF: A low-pass filter, often an integral part of an amplifier circuit, which attenuates the higher frequency noise derived from disc recordings. The scratch filter is also suitable for the suppression of background noise produced by tape background hiss.
French (Électroacoustique)
filtre d'aiguille [correct]
DEF: Réseau complexe (...) passe-bas permettant de réduire le bruit de surface lors de la reproduction de disques phonographiques anciens (...)