English (Remote Sensing; Mathematical Geography)
low frequency image [correct, officially approved]; low-pass image [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: An image consisting of smoothly varying gray values.
CONT: Use of a low-pass filter can effectively remove image noise, however, it will deemphasize all high frequency information in an image. Therefore, it is important that you recreate the meaningful high frequency information. This is accomplished by passing a high-pass filter over the low-pass image you created and then adding back a percentage of the high-pass image.
OBS: The term "low-pass image" is mostly used by the field specialists.
OBS: low frequency image; low-pass image: terms officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Géographie mathématique)
image de basse fréquence [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; image filtrée passe-bas [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; image basse fréquence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Image qui ne contient plus que les harmoniques inférieures d'une transformée de Fourier bidimensionnelle.
OBS: Image où les dégradés de gris sont uniformisés.
OBS: Le terme image filtrée passe-bas appartient à la langue de spécialité.
OBS: image de basse fréquence; image filtrée passe-bas : termes uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).