English (Statistical Surveys)
filtering [correct]
DEF: The act of removing or filtering out movements that repeat themselves with roughly the same frequency.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
filtrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Suppression des mouvements qui se répètent avec approximativement la même fréquence.