English (Software)
exclusion list [correct, standardized]; stop word list [correct, standardized]
DEF: A list of user-selected character strings to be ignored in further data processing operations.
OBS: For terminological purposes, it may be useful to produce lists where function words(pronouns, articles, etc.) are ignored. Sometimes the character strings in the exclusion list are retained, e. g. in a concordance, but with no frequency given.
OBS: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Logiciels)
liste d'exclusion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Liste de chaînes de caractères sélectionnés par l'utilisateur afin d'être ignorées au cours des opérations ultérieures de traitement des données.
OBS: Dans une optique terminologique, il peut s'avérer utile de générer des listes dans lesquelles certains mots de fonction (pronoms, article, etc.) seront ignorés. Les chaînes de caractères de la liste d'exclusion sont parfois retenues, par exemple lors d'une concordance, mais dans ce cas, aucune fréquence n'est indiquée.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.