English (Telecommunications; Radio Transmission and Reception)
order of an intermodulation component
DEF: Sum n=p+9 of the two positive integral coefficients determining the frequency of an intermodulation component at the output of an amplitude-modulated radio-transmitter with a given carrier frequency, as a function of the frequencies of two sinusoidal oscillations applied simultaneously at the input to the transmitter.
French (Télécommunications; Émission et réception radio)
ordre d'une oscillation d'intermodulation [masculine noun]
DEF: Somme n=p+q des deux coefficients entiers positifs déterminant la fréquence d'une oscillation d'intermodulation à la sortie d'un émetteur radioélectrique à modulation d'amplitude de fréquence porteuse donnée, en fonction des fréquences de deux oscillations périodiques sinusoïdales appliquées simultanément à l'entrée de l'émetteur.