English (Modelling (Mathematics); Wind Energy)
Kaimal spectral model [correct]; Kaimal spectrum model [correct]
CONT: The Kaimal spectrum model is, like other ones, usually presented under a PSD [power spectral density] function. For the longitudinal wind speed component, the model defined by Kaimal relates frequency, length scale and average wind speed …
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Énergie éolienne)
modèle spectral de Kaimal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le modèle spectral de Kaimal (1972), préconisé par la norme IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission], fournit la densité spectrale unidimensionnelle pour chaque composante de vitesse [du vent].