English (Mathematics; Range Measurements (Telecommunications); Optics)
optical transfer function [correct]; OTF [correct]
DEF: A mathematical statement that describes the relationship between the input and the output of an imaging system.
CONT: The NRC [National Research Council] also has the capability of measuring the Optical Transfer Function (OTF) of a lens. The OTF is a consistent method of image quality evaluation for an optical system.
OBS: It includes the phase relationship between the target and measured signals(i. e. the apparent change in position of the sinus dal pattern as a function of its frequency) as well as the amplitude change as a function of frequency.
French (Mathématiques; Mesures à distance (Télécommunications); Optique)
fonction de transfert optique [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure de la performance géométrique d'un système optique.
Spanish (Matemáticas; Medidas de distancia (Telecomunicaciones); Óptica)
función de transferencia óptica [correct, feminine noun]