English (Telecommunications)
ratio detector [correct]
DEF: A frequency-modulation detector circuit that uses two diodes and requires no limiter at its input; the audio output is determined by the ratio of two developed intermediate-frequency voltages whose relative amplitudes are a function of frequency.
CONT: A ratio detector ... is a discriminator operating on the same principle as the Foster-Seely discriminator but less sensitive to amplitude modulation. The coupling circuit and the addition of the primary voltage to the center tap of the secondary may be identical to the corresponding portion of a Foster-Seely discriminator. However, in the ratio detector, the two diodes are connected so that their load voltages are additive rather than subtractive.
French (Télécommunications)
discriminateur de rapport [correct, masculine noun]; détecteur de rapport [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les récepteurs combinés modernes, les constructeurs introduisent, pour détecter les signaux de fréquence modulée, un discriminateur plus simple et plus économique que celui de phase : le discriminateur de rapport. Ce montage n'implique pas la présence d'un étage limiteur et permet une solution simple du problème de la commande automatique de sensibilité.