English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Space Physics)
ionosonde [correct]; vertical-incidence ionospheric recorder
DEF: An ionospheric recorder for recording the ionospheric properties, usually virtual height as a function of time or frequency, vertically above the site of the recorder.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Physique spatiale)
ionosonde [correct, feminine noun]; sondeur ionosphérique vertical [masculine noun]; sondeur vertical [masculine noun]
DEF: Sondeur ionosphérique qui permet de déterminer la hauteur virtuelle d'une couche en fonction du temps et de la fréquence.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Física espacial)
sonda vertical [correct, feminine noun]; ionosonda [correct, feminine noun]