English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Ultrasonography)
ultrasonic fetal heart detector [correct]; fetal heart detector [correct]
CONT: Fetal heart detectors are devices that use ultrasonic waves to provide audible and/or visual information. They consist of an ultrasound-frequency electrical generator and appropriate ultrasound transducers housed in a probe that is placed on the maternal abdomen. Ultrasonic heartbeat detectors amplify the audible frequency shift signal of the returned ultrasonic waves and deliver it to speakers or headphones; the heart rate is determined either by measuring the timing of the peaks in the Doppler signal or, more accurately, by using automated autocorrelation procedures.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Ultrasonographie)
détecteur cardiaque fœtal ultrasonique [correct, masculine noun]; détecteur cardiaque fœtal [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: ultrasonique : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).