English (Wind Energy; Electrical Engineering)
synchronous inverter [correct]
DEF: A device that converts d. c. to a. c. and must have another a. c. source(for example, a utility grid) for voltage and frequency reference. Its a. c. output is synchronous(same phase and frequency) with the outside source.
CONT: A synchronous inverter is an inverter that not only converts the d.c. from the wind system to a.c. electricity but also works in conjunction with utility power. A synchronous inverter can also eliminate the need for battery storage in a wind system.
OBS: The synchronous inverter goes between the windmill and the powerline for connecting to the grid.
French (Énergie éolienne; Électrotechnique)
convertisseur synchrone [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le convertisseur synchrone stabilise le courant variable de l'éolienne en courant continu équivalent à celui du réseau. [...] Son rôle est de synchroniser le courant alternatif produit par le vent pour qu'il soit en tous points identique à celui du réseau.