English (Climatology; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
climatological index [correct]
CONT: In order to obtain quantitative estimates of pollution potential, the following have been used as climatological indices of pollution potential :(i) Frequency of ground-based inversions,(ii) Strength of surface winds,(iii) Mixing height,(iv) Transport(or mixing layer) wind speed.
French (Climatologie; Études et analyses environnementales)
indice climatologique [masculine noun]