English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Atmospheric Physics)
transport wind speed [correct]
OBS: In order to obtain quantitative estimates of pollution potential, the following have been used as climatological indices of pollution potential :(i) Frequency of ground-based inversions,(ii) Strength of surface winds,(iii) Mixing height,(iv) Transport(or mixing layer) wind speed.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Physique de l'atmosphère)
vitesse de transport du vent [feminine noun]