English (Atmospheric Physics; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
strength of surface winds [correct]
OBS: In order to obtain quantitative estimates of pollution potential, the following have been used as climatological indices of pollution potential :(i) Frequency of ground-based inversions,(ii) Strength of surface winds....
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Études et analyses environnementales)
force des vents de surface [feminine noun]