English (Records Management (Management); Document Classification (Library Science); Data Banks and Databases)
extraction indexing [correct]; indexing by extraction [correct]
CONT: The simplest method for indexing articles for bibliographic databases is extraction indexing, in which terms are extracted from the text of the article for inclusion in the index. The frequency of words in the article is determined, and the words which are found most often are included in the index. Alternatively, the words which occur most often in the article compared to their occurrence in the rest of the database, or in normal language, are included.
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion); Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie); Banques et bases de données)
indexation par extraction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'indexation par extraction, souvent automatique, est essentiellement fondée sur les mots qui sont présents dans un document source de nature textuelle.