English (Radiotelephony; Telephone Metering)
articulation index [correct]; AI [correct]; articulation value
CONT: ... the Articulation Index was developed by Bell Telephone Laboratories in the 1940's. AI is based on the idea that the response of a speech communication system can be divided into twenty frequency bands, each of which carries an independent contribution to the intelligibility of the system, and that the total contribution of all the bands is the sum of the contributions of the individual bands.
French (Radiotéléphonie; Téléphonométrie)
indice de netteté [masculine noun]; IN [masculine noun]; indice de netteté d'un circuit téléphonique [masculine noun]; IN [masculine noun]; IN; valeur de netteté [feminine noun]