English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
whistler-wave instability [correct, standardized]; helicon-wave instability [correct, standardized]
DEF: Electromagnetic micro-instability similar to the Alfvén-wave instability but which arises at frequencies near the ion cyclotron frequency where the adiabatic invariance is destroyed.
OBS: whistler-wave instability; helicon-wave instability: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
instabilité d'onde siffleuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; instabilité d'onde hélicon [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Micro-instabilité électromagnétique semblable à l'instabilité d'onde d'Alfvén mais qui se manifeste à des fréquences proches de la fréquence gyromagnétique des ions où l'invariance adiabatique est détruite.
OBS: instabilité d'onde siffleuse; instabilité d'onde hélicon : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.