English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams; Atmospheric Physics)
standard type of wind rose [correct]
CONT: The most common representation of wind direction distributions is the wind rose, although an interesting and potentially useful display technique called the "wind fabric diagram" has been introduced by Davis and Ekern(1977). The standard type of wind rose is plotted from frequency of occurrence data by speed interval and direction interval.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique); Physique de l'atmosphère)
rose des fréquences normalisée [feminine noun]