English (Statistics)
cumulative frequency [correct]
DEF: The number of members of a set of observations having values which are less than or equal to a given value.
CONT: the total frequency of all values less than the upper class boundary of a given class interval is called the cumulative frequency, up to and including that class interval.
OBS: With data grouped into classes, the cumulative frequency can be defined only at class boundaries.
French (Statistique)
fréquence cumulée [correct, feminine noun]; effectif cumulé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre d'observations ayant des valeurs qui sont inférieures ou égales à une valeur donnée.
OBS: Avec des données groupées dans des classes, l'effectif cumulé peut être défini uniquement aux limites de classe.