English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Telecommunications Transmission)
octave [correct]
DEF: The interval between two sounds having a basic frequency of two-or, by extension, the interval between any two frequencies having a ratio of 2 : 1.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Transmission (Télécommunications))
octave [correct, masculine noun]