English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Satellite Telecommunications)
W-band [correct, officially approved]; W band [correct]
DEF: The electromagnetic frequency interval between 75 and 100 GHz.
CONT: High liquid water content, however, can severely attenuate a W-band or higher-frequency radar signal while having a lesser affect on Ka-band, for example.
OBS: The symbol GHz stands for gigahertz which is a unit of frequency equal to one billion hertz.
OBS: W-band: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminologu Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télécommunications par satellite)
bande W [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Bande W : Gamme de fréquences de 56 à 100 GHz.
OBS: Le symbole GHz est une unité de fréquence qui équivaut à un milliard de hertz.
OBS: bande W : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Telecomunicaciones por satélite)
banda W [correct, feminine noun]