English (Human Behaviour; Management Operations (General))
variable-interval schedule [correct]
OBS: A schedule by which reinforcement is delivered following an average, but varying, passage of time. For example, a V130 schedule would be one by which the behavior that occurred following a passage of time averaging thirty minutes would be reinforced. For the first interval the behavior might be reinforced after ten minutes, for the second interval it might be forty minutes. Each interval would be unpredictable but would average thirty minutes. The VI schedules produce relatively even response patterns and a low frequency of response.
French (Comportement humain; Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
programme à intervalle variable [masculine noun]