English (Human Behaviour; Management Operations (General))
time sampling [correct]
OBS: This recording technique is similar to time interval recording, but it does not require continuous observation. The observation time period is divided into equal intervals, but the behavior is recorded only during the selected segment of each interval. The time sampling techniques of recording allow the observer to engage in other activities while at the same time allowing for an accurate estimate of the prevalence or frequency of a behavior.
French (Comportement humain; Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
échantillonnage temporel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique d'observation du comportement qui consiste à noter ce que fait un individu ou un groupe d'individus pendant des périodes de temps déterminées.