English (Audio Technology; Acoustics (Physics))
octave [correct, standardized]
DEF: The interval between two sounds having a basic frequency ratio of two-or, by extension, the interval between any two frequencies having a ratio of 2 : 1.
CONT: An octave is a doubling in frequency.
OBS: octave: term standardized by the United States of America Standards Institute.
OBS: octave: term standardized by the CSA. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Électroacoustique; Acoustique (Physique))
octave [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] intervalle entre deux fréquences dont l'une est le double de l'autre.
CONT: Toute la gamme de fréquences est divisée en octaves qui représentent un intervalle entre deux fréquences dont l'une est le double de l'autre (par exemple 50 à 100 Hz).