English (Pharmacodynamics)
serious unexpected adverse drug reaction [correct]
DEF: A serious adverse drug reaction that is not identified in nature, severity or frequency in the risk information set out in the Investigator's Brochure or on the label of the drug.
OBS: Excerpt form «Regulations Amending the Food and Drug Regulations» (1024 Clinical trials).
French (Pharmacodynamie)
réaction indésirable grave et imprévue à une drogue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réaction indésirable grave à une drogue dont la nature, la sévérité et la fréquence ne sont pas mentionnées dans les renseignements sur les risques contenus dans la brochure du chercheur ou sur l'étiquette de la drogue.
OBS: Extrait de : «Règlement modifiant le règlement sur les aliments et drogues» (1024 - Essais cliniques).