English (Air Safety; Aeroindustry)
anti-bird collision light; ABC light
CONT: ... an effective bird-scaring light for fitting to large and small aircraft has been developed and is to be marketed as the Anti-Bird-Collision(ABC) light.... The strobe light is arranged to flash at increasing frequency as the aircraft accelerates during take-off, the rate increasing from 0. 5Hz to 2. 0Hz, where it remains until the aircraft has cleared the altitude band for likely bird strikes. On landing, the light is switched on when descending into the affected height band and the flashing rate is reduced from 2. 0Hz in flight to 0. 5Hz at taxiing speed. The ideal arrangement is for two lights to be used, one on each wing, but single lights can be fitted is small military and civil aircraft.
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien); Constructions aéronautiques)
système ABC [masculine noun]