English (Optics; Lasers and Masers; Space Physics)
Raman scattering [correct, officially approved]; Raman effect [correct]
DEF: A phenomenon observed in the scattering of light as it passes through a transparent medium; the light undergoes a change in frequency and a random alteration in phase due to a change in rotational or vibrational energy of the scattering molecules.
OBS: Raman scattering: term officially approved by the Radarsat-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Optique; Masers et lasers; Physique spatiale)
diffusion Raman [correct, feminine noun]; effet Raman [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Changement de longueur d'onde d'un rayonnement par diffusion dans un solide, un liquide ou un gaz.
OBS: La diffusion répartit l'énergie de l'onde incidente dans toutes les directions sans relation de phase bien définie entre les ondes diffusées dans les différentes directions.
OBS: diffusion Raman : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).