English (Corporate Security; Security Devices)
active infrared detector [correct]
CONT: The newer active infrared detector forms an invisible beam of light in the infrared frequency range between a transmitter... and a receiver. When anyone interrupts or breaks the beam, the infrared energy is blocked from the receiver, thus initiating an alarm.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Dispositifs de sécurité)
détecteur infrarouge actif [correct, masculine noun]