English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
decay [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A decrease in stored information not caused by erasing or writing.
CONT: For a read-only memory, decay during read-out is a major problem since it will limit the number of read cycles possible. For a read-write memory that utilizes a destructive read-out, the decay during reading can be an advantage. In fact the decay may be intentionally enhanced, by increasing the intensity and frequency of the reading light, for example, so that complete erasure occurs during the read cycle.
OBS: decay: designation officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee (CUTEL).
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
déclin [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dégradation de l'information gardée en mémoire, ne provenant ni de l'effacement, ni de l'inscription.
OBS: déclin : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d'uniformisation des termes de l'électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Tubos de vacío (Electrónica))
decadencia [correct, feminine noun]