English (Atomic Physics)
single bunch mode [correct]
CONT: The UVSOR storage ring is a synchrotron radiation light source for studies of molecular science and its related fields. The radio frequency of the ring is 90 MHz [megahertz] and its harmonic number is 16. The pulsed light is supplied with a period of 11 ns, when all buckets of the ring are filled. The storage ring can be operated in the single bunch mode when a longer pulse period is required. In this mode, the period of the pulsed light is 180 ns [nanoseconds], which is the revolution period of the beam in the ring. The single bunch is produced in the booster synchrotron, and it is transferred to only one bucket of the ring.
French (Physique atomique)
mode simple paquet [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La diffusion nucléaire résonnante est une spectroscopie dans le domaine temporel, contrairement à la SM [spectrométrie Mössbauer], qui est résolue en énergie. Les échelles de temps concernées sont de l’ordre du temps de vie des niveaux Mössbauer (de la nanoseconde à la microseconde), qui sont bien adaptées à la structure temporelle des sources RS [rayonnement synchrotron]. Des «modes de temps» typiques à l’ESRF [Installation européenne de rayonnement synchrotron] sont le mode «simple paquet» et le mode «16 paquets». Dans le mode «simple paquet», l’anneau de stockage est rempli avec un seul «seau» d’électrons, appelé le paquet, avec un courant d’électrons de 20 Ma [milliampères] (4 x 1011 électrons) et un temps de vie d’environ 6 h. La fréquence est de 352 MHz [mégahertz], ce qui définit une fenêtre en temps de 2,84 ms [millisecondes], entre deux paquets successifs.