English (Optics)
complementary wavelength [correct]
DEF: the wavelength of radiant energy of a single frequency that, when combined in suitable proportion with the light, matches the color of a reference standard.
French (Optique)
longueur d'onde complémentaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Longueur d'onde du stimulus monochromatique qui, mélangé en proportion convenable au stimulus de couleur considéré, permet de reconstituer le stimulus achromatique spécifié.