English (Atmospheric Physics; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
persistent light wind [correct]
CONT: Generally speaking, persistent light winds (those lasting from 24 to 47 hours and 48 hours and over) occurred most frequently in British Columbia, the Yukon and north Alberta.
CONT: It was also found that although the frequency of occurrence of persistent light winds is generally a minimum in the spring and summer and a maximum in the winter....
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Études et analyses environnementales)
vent faible persistant [masculine noun]