English (The Larynx)
strobovideolaryngoscopy [correct]; stroboscopic videolaryngoscopy [correct]; SVL [correct]; SVL
CONT: Currently the primary technique for inspecting vocal-fold vibrations is strobovideolaryngoscopy. It uses a microphone placed near the larynx to trigger a stroboscope that illuminates the vocal folds. If the frequency of the stroboscopic light is about two hertz out of phase with the vibration, an observer can watch the vocal folds in simulated slow motion.
French (Larynx)
vidéolaryngostroboscopie [correct, feminine noun]; vidéo-laryngo-stroboscopie [correct, feminine noun]; video-stroboscopie laryngée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Vidéo-laryngo-stroboscopie: associe une visualisation directe des cordes vocales par une optique rigide, introduite par voix buccale et reliée à un moniteur vidéo, et une source de lumière stroboscopique qui décompose les mouvements fins des cordes vocales.
Spanish (Laringe)
vídeo-laringo-estroboscopia [correct, masculine noun]; vídeolaringoestroboscopia [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] vídeo-laringo-estroboscopia [...] Es el método más fiable, actual, moderno, sin equivocaciones, y comprobable, ya que se graba la exploración, mediante vídeo. [...] Se coloca un micrófono y cuando el paciente fona (pronuncia la e ó la i) se activa la estroboscopia; la luz ilumina las cuerdas vocales y la frecuencia de la luz estroboscópica se desfasa unos dos hertz de la vibración, y es cuando el médico explorador visualiza de modo lento, los movimientos ondulatorios de las vibraciones de las cuerdas vocales.