English (Lasers and Masers)
cooperative frequency locking [correct]
DEF: A phenomenon whereby the stationary character of multimode configurations emerges from the fact that the transverse modes of the resonator lock onto a common frequency during the nonlinear transient.
French (Masers et lasers)
verrouillage de fréquence coopératif [correct, masculine noun]