English (Lasers and Masers; Optics; Navigation Instruments)
lock-in rate [correct]
DEF: One half of the absolute value of the algebraic difference between the two rates defining the region over which lock-in occurs.
OBS: lock-in : The phenomenon exhibited by laser gyros that is characterized by frequency locking of the clockwise and counterclockwise beams at low input rates.
French (Masers et lasers; Optique; Instruments de navigation)
taux de blocage [correct, masculine noun]; taux de couplage [masculine noun]
OBS: Voir la fiche «blocage; couplage / lock-in».