English (Hearing; Acoustics (Physics))
pure tone coverage [correct]; PTA [correct]
DEF: The average of the air-conduction thresholds of the three middle frequencies, usually 500 Hz, 1000 Hz, and 2000 Hz.
OBS: For flat or gently-sloping shaped hearing losses the Pure Tone Average often correlates with the Speech Reception Threshold. Sometimes the average includes other combinations of frequencies(i. e., a high frequency average may include 3000 Hz or 4000 Hz).
French (Ouïe; Acoustique (Physique))
moyenne des sons purs [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Moyenne des seuils d'acuité auditive en conduction aérienne à certaines fréquences tonales.