English (Human Behaviour; Management Operations (General))
consequence [correct]
DEF: A result or event following a behavior.
CONT: A paycheck is a consequence of work. A traffic ticket is a consequence of speeding. Consequences influence the future occurrence of the behavior they follow. The effect that consequences have on behavior is a central concept in behavior management. Consequences result in the increase, maintenance, or decrease in the frequency of a behavior.
French (Comportement humain; Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
conséquence [correct, feminine noun]