English (Signals (Military); Air Communications (Air Forces); Radio Transmission and Reception)
extended bandwidths [correct]
CONT: Improved forms of modulation, adaptive frequency management techniques and extended bandwidths are some of the features that are now helping to unclutter the airways.
French (Transmissions de campagne (Militaire); Communications aériennes (Forces aériennes); Émission et réception radio)
extension des largeurs de bande [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour y remédier, on a recours à toutes sortes de techniques, notamment à de nouvelles formes de modulation, à la gestion adaptative des fréquences et à l'extension des largeurs de bande.