English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
cost exposure [correct]
CONT: ... it is possible to adequately secure your [data base] system, and the answer to achieving this is risk management. The process starts with a threat assessment in which all assets are listed and their values estimated. For each asset you then multiply the probability or frequency of threats occurring by its value; this gives you a cost exposure for each asset.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
valeur du coût [feminine noun]
OBS: Traduction suggérée par l'Ordre des comptables agréés du Québec.