English (Radio Waves)
frequency management [correct, NATO, standardized]; FM [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: The frequency management function includes maintaining a national record of frequency usage and ensuring that existing and new assignments can operate without harmful interference.
OBS: frequency management; FM : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Ondes radioélectriques)
gestion des fréquences [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; FM [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: La fonction de gestion des fréquences consiste à tenir un fichier national de l'emploi des fréquences et à faire en sorte que les assignations anciennes ou nouvelles pourront être utilisées sans brouillage préjudiciable.
OBS: gestion des fréquences; FM : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.