English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Toxicology)
exposure [correct]
DEF: The condition of being subjected to something, as to infectious agents, extremes of weather or radiation, which may have a harmful effect.
CONT: The measurement of toxicity [takes into account the] time and frequency of exposure, the route by which exposure occurs, and the dose delivered including the physical and chemical form of the substance. Experimental exposure may be acute [or chronic].
CONT: exposure to infectious agents can produce serious diseases.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Toxicologie)
exposition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: État de quelqu'un, de quelque chose qui est soumis à [...] l'action de quelque chose [...]
OBS: On peut aussi utiliser, en contexte, des termes plus spécifiques, tels que : contact, inhalation, absorption, irradiation, etc.
PHR: Exposition de l'être humain à un polluant.
PHR: Exposition professionnelle.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Toxicología)
exposición [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [El] estar sometido a la influencia de una sustancia o a la acción de ésta.
CONT: La exposición a fibras como el asbesto puede desarrollar procesos de cicatrización pulmonar [...]