English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
maximum frequency of measurement
DEF: The number of measurements in unit time above which the results of measurement obtained from the instrument are liable to be affected by an error greater than the maximum permissible error.
OBS: maximum frequency of measurement : This concept applies to repetitive measuring instruments with discontinuous operation(e. g. volumetric or gravimetric filling machines).
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
cadence de mesurage maximale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nombre de mesurages par unités de temps au-dessus duquel les résultats de mesurage obtenus avec l'instrument sont susceptibles d'être entachés d'une erreur supérieure à l'erreur maximale tolérée.
OBS: cadence de mesurage maximale : Cette notion s'applique aux instruments de mesurage répétiteurs à fonctionnement discontinu (par ex. doseuses volumétriques ou pondérales).
OBS: cadence de mesurage maximale : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.