English (Telecommunications Facilities; Amateur Radio)
burst facility
CONT: a frequency meter from Farnell features a "burst" facility to make carrier frequency measurements on mobile radios rapid and simple.
French (Installations de télécommunications; Radio amateur)
dispositif instantané [masculine noun]