English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Measuring Instruments)
displaying measuring instrument [correct]; indicating measuring instrument [correct]; displaying instrument [correct]; indicating instrument [correct]
DEF: Measuring instrument that displays an indication. Ex : a) analogue indicating voltmeter; b) digital frequency meter; c) micrometer.
CONT: 1. The display may be analogue (continuous or discontinuous) or digital. 2. Values of more than one quantity may be displayed simultaneously. 3. A displaying measuring instrument may also provide a record.
OBS: displaying measuring instrument; displaying instrument; indicating measuring instrument; indicating instrument: terms and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Appareils de mesure)
appareil de mesure afficheur [correct, masculine noun]; appareil de mesure indicateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; appareil afficheur [correct, masculine noun]; appareil indicateur [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; appareil mesureur indicateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de mesure qui affiche une indication. Ex: a) voltmètre à indication analogique; b) fréquencemètre numérique; c) micromètre à vis.
CONT: 1. L'indication peut être analogique (continue ou discontinue) ou numérique. 2. Les valeurs de plusieurs grandeurs peuvent être indiquées simultanément. 3 Un appareil de mesure afficheur peut de plus, fournir un enregistrement.
OBS: appareil (de mesure) indicateur : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: appareil de mesure afficheur; appareil afficheur; appareil de mesure indicateur; appareil indicateur : termes et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).