English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
resonance measurement method [proposal]; method of measurement by resonance
DEF: A comparison method of measurement in which a known relation between the compared values of the same quantity is obtained when a condition of resonance is attained.
OBS: Example : Reed frequency meter, resonator.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
méthode de mesure par résonance [proposal, feminine noun]; méthode de mesurage par résonance [feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de mesurage par comparaison dans laquelle une relation connue entre les valeurs comparées d'une même grandeur est obtenue lorsqu'on atteint une condition de résonance.
OBS: Exemple : Fréquencemètre à lames vibrantes, résonateur.
OBS: méthode de mesurage par résonance : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.