English (Facilities and Equipment (Rubber))
surface roughness
DEF: Surface irregularities of varying amplitude and frequency resulting from the manufacturing method employed.
OBS: Within the limits of a conventionally defined sampling length, roughness can be quantified using a profile meter.
French (Installations et équipement (Caoutchouc))
rugosité de surface [feminine noun]
DEF: Irrégularités de surface d'amplitude et de fréquence variées dues à la méthode de fabrication utilisée.
OBS: Dans les limites d'une longueur d'échantillonnage définie par convention, la rugosité peut être quantifiée avec un profilomètre.