English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
active cancelation [correct]; active cancellation [correct]
DEF: A method which implies the radiation of a signal of the proper amplitude, frequency and waveform so as to achieve the same result as passive cancelation.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
annulation active [correct, feminine noun]