English (Telephone Switching; Internet and Telematics)
analog transmission [correct, United States]; analogue transmission [correct]
DEF: In telephony, a method of conveying information by a continuously varying signal amplitude, or frequency.
French (Commutation téléphonique; Internet et télématique)
transmission analogique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transmission téléphonique d'un signal dont l'une des caractéristiques - amplitude ou fréquence - varie de façon continue dans le temps, présentant ainsi une analogie avec le signal d'origine.
Spanish (Conmutación telefónica; Internet y telemática)
transmisión analógica [correct, feminine noun]