English (Strength of Materials; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
prestressing tendon vibration method [correct]
CONT: This method [prestressing tendon vibration method]... makes it possible to determine the tension of a cable from its measured frequency using the formula for vibrating strings...
French (Résistance des matériaux; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
méthode de vibration des armatures de précontrainte [feminine noun]
CONT: Cette méthode [méthode de vibration des armatures de précontrainte] [...] donne une évaluation de la tension des armatures actives avec une précision de l'ordre de 3%.