English (Computer Graphics)
acoustooptic deflection [correct]; acousto-optic deflection [correct]
DEF: The redirection of light by an ultrasonic field in a solid or liquid medium.
OBS: The frequency of the sound waves determines the amount of deflection. The method of deflection is usually Bragg diffraction, although other methods have been used.
French (Infographie)
déflexion acousto-optique [correct, feminine noun]; déflexion acoustooptique [correct, feminine noun]