English (Telecommunications; Air Traffic Control)
mode W,X,Y,Z [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A method of coding the DME transmissions by time spacing pulses of a pulse pair, so that each frequency can be used more than once.
OBS: mode W, X, Y, Z: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Circulation et trafic aériens)
mode W,X,Y ou Z [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Méthode de codage des émissions DME par espacement des impulsions d'une même paire qui permet d'utiliser chaque fréquence plus d'une fois.
OBS: mode W, X, Y ou Z : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Control de tránsito aéreo)
modos W,X,Y,Z [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Método de codificación de las transmisiones del DME mediante separación en el tiempo de los impulsos de un par, de modo que cada frecuencia pueda utilizarse más de una vez.
OBS: modo W, X, Y, Z: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).