English (Air Navigation Aids; Telecommunications)
simplex [correct, officially approved]; half duplex
DEF: A method in which telecommunication between two stations takes place in one direction at a time.
OBS: In application to the aeronautical mobile service, this method may be subdivided as follows : a) single channel simplex; b) double channel simplex; c) offset frequency simplex.
OBS: simplex: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: In civil aviation, very high frequency (VHF) amplitude modulated (AM) radio is typically used for radio voice communication between personnel in the cockpit and personnel in the air traffic control tower. VHF AM radio utilizes "simplex" (also called "half duplex") mode: i.e. a particular channel is used for both sides of a two-way conversation, and only one party can talk at a time (also known as "two way radio").
OBS: Two definitions have arisen over time: a common definition, which is used as an ANSI [American National Standards Institute] standard and elsewhere, and an ITU-T [International Telecommunication Union - Telecommunication Standardization Sector] definition. The ITU definition of simplex is termed "half duplex" in other contexts.
OBS: According to ANSI standard, simplex also refers to communication that occurs in one direction only, from one device to the next. In the simplex mode, one of the devices can transmit but cannot receive, or it receives but does not transmit. The half-duplex mode indicates a transmission in either direction, but it can take place in only one direction at a time.
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Télécommunications)
simplex [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Méthode suivant laquelle les communications entre deux stations ont lieu dans un sens à la fois.
OBS: Appliquée au service mobile aéronautique, cette méthode peut se subdiviser comme suit : a) simplex sur voie unique; b) simplex sur deux voies; c) simplex sur fréquences décalées.
OBS: simplex : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Telecomunicaciones)
símplex [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Método en el cual las telecomunicaciones entre dos estaciones se efectúan cada vez en un solo sentido.
OBS: En su aplicación al servicio móvil aeronáutico, este método puede subdividirse en la forma siguiente: a) simplex de canal único; b) simplex de doble canal; c) simplex de frecuencia aproximada.
OBS: símplex: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).