English (Electronic Circuits Technology; Electrical Engineering)
Josephson effect device [correct]
CONT: Heterodyne detection with weak-link devices. A rather different mode of operation is to use the Josephson effect device as a heterodyne mixer to convert from millimeter wavelength to a convenient(that is, lower) frequency where conventional infrared amplification can operate.
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques; Électrotechnique)
dispositif à effet Josephson [correct, masculine noun]