English (Telecommunications Transmission; Teleprinters and Telex Networks)
black facsimile transmission [correct]
DEF: In an amplitude modulation facsimile system, [a] form of transmission in which the maximum transmitted power corresponds to the maximum density of the subject copy. In a frequency modulation system, [a] form of transmission in which the lowest transmitted frequency corresponds to the maximum density of the subject copy.
OBS: The objective of black facsimile transmission is to obtain the maximum density of the subject copy, which can be done in two different ways, depending on whether an AM or FM system is used.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Téléimprimeurs et réseau télex)
transmission de fac-similé noir [correct, feminine noun]