English (Satellite Telecommunications; Radio Waves)
backward wave amplifier [correct]; BWA [correct]; backward-wave amplifier [correct]
CONT: ... the backward wave amplifier is a voltage tuned amplifier and the modulator voltage applied to it must be varied with frequency.
French (Télécommunications par satellite; Ondes radioélectriques)
amplificateur à onde inverse [masculine noun]; amplificateur à onde régressive [masculine noun]