English (Electronic Devices; Telecommunications Transmission)
submodulator [correct]; sub-modulator [correct]
CONT: The sub-modulator is transformer-coupled to the modulator comprising two valves M. A. 12/15000, which is also transformer-coupled to the anode-lead of the fifth H. F. [high frequency] stage, thus providing anode modulation in the H. F. power-amplifier stage.
French (Dispositifs électroniques; Transmission (Télécommunications))
sous-modulateur [masculine noun]
Spanish (Dispositivos electrónicos; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
submodulador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Amplificador de baja frecuencia que precede inmediatamente al modulador en un transmisor.