English (Telecommunications Facilities)
frequency modulator [correct]
DEF: A modulator which varies the frequency of a carrier according to the information-bearing parameter of the modulating signal, generally its amplitude, thus producing a frequency-modulated wave of constant amplitude.
French (Installations de télécommunications)
modulateur de fréquence [correct, masculine noun]; MF [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones)
modulador de frecuencia [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modulador que varía la frecuencia de una portadora de acuerdo con el parámetro portador de información de la señal moduladora, generalmente su amplitud, produciendo de este modo una de frecuencia modulada de amplitud constante.