English (Telecommunications Transmission; Electrical Convertors)
frequency doubler [correct]
DEF: A frequency multiplier in which the output current or voltage has twice the frequency of the input.
OBS: Achieved by simple push/pull tuned circuits.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Convertisseurs (Électrotechnique))
doubleur de fréquence [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif comportant une valve et un transformateur et ayant pour but de doubler la fréquence du courant qui l'alimente.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Convertidores eléctricos)
doblador de frecuencia [correct, masculine noun]; duplicador de frecuencia [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Multiplicador de frecuencia en el que la corriente o la tensión de salida tiene el doble de frecuencia que la de entrada.
OBS: Se consigue mediante un sencillo circuito sintonizado en contrafase.