English (Acoustics (Physics))
masked sound [correct]
CONT: Masking by Pure Tones or Narrow Bands of Noise. The importance of the frequency relationship of the masking and masked sounds is illustrated by the masking effect of a pure tone.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
son masqué [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Effet de masque : diminution de la sonie d'un son donné (dénommé son masqué), résultant de la présence d'un son différent (dénommé son masquant). [Justification reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.]