English (Mathematics; Artificial Intelligence; Computer Graphics)
Nyquist theorem [correct]
DEF: The mean square noise voltage across a resistance in thermal equilibrium is four times the product of the resistance, Boltzmann's constant, the absolute temperature, and the frequency range within which the voltage is measured.
OBS: Applied to image processing, this theorem states that if an image contains no spatial frequency (fc), then the original image can be reconstructed without distortion if it is sampled at a rate at least twice that of the specified frequency (2 fc). (WD, ISO 2382-30 Computer Vison, 1994).
French (Mathématiques; Intelligence artificielle; Infographie)
théorème de Nyquist [correct]