English (Glaciology)
median ice edge [correct]
DEF: The position of the ice edge where its frequency of occurrence is fifty percent.
French (Glaciologie)
limite médiane des glaces [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Position où se situe la lisière [des glaces] cinquante pour cent du temps.