English (Security; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Toxicology)
risk [correct, noun]
DEF: The predicted or actual frequency of occurrence of an adverse effect of a chemical substance or mixture from a given exposure to humans or the environment.
OBS: The term "hazard", which is very often used in the sense of "risk", has another meaning.
French (Sécurité; Études et analyses environnementales; Toxicologie)
risque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] fréquence prévue ou observée des manifestations d'un effet néfaste d'une substance ou d'un mélange chimique chez l'homme ou dans l'environnement à la suite d'une exposition donnée.
Spanish (Seguridad; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Toxicología)
riesgo [masculine noun]