English (Ecology (General); Plant Biology)
preferential species [correct]
DEF: A species which is more or less present in several communities but which occurs predominantly or with better vitality in one certain community.
CONT: Abundance, this term is used to describe how much of a plant is present in each sample. Recorded on the scale above, species are arranged in tables according to their pattern of occurrence and are generally ordered according to decreasing frequency. Certain species will maintain a high frequency in all of the subcommunities but there can be considerable variation. The naming of subcommunities is determined by the abundance of preferential species not those necessarily the most frequently occurring in the vegetation type.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Biologie végétale)
espèce préférentielle [correct, feminine noun]; espèce préférante [correct, feminine noun, rare]
DEF: Espèce présente plus ou moins abondamment dans plusieurs communautés mais qui préfère une communauté définie.
CONT: préférant, ante (adj.) : Rare. Qui préfère. [Par exemple, en botanique :] Espèce, plante préférante, particulièrement fréquente dans un groupement donné (et présente dans plusieurs groupements).