English (Audio Technology)
subwoofer [correct]; sub-bass speaker [correct]; sub-bass system [correct]; sub-bass loudspeaker [correct, see observation]; sub [familiar]
DEF: A high quality device which reproduces low frequency audio information [typically a] little more than an extra half octave, i. e. down from 50 Herts to 35 to 40 Herts.
OBS: sub-bass loudspeaker: term linked with the conception and development of large-format film technology.
French (Électroacoustique)
caisson d'extrêmes graves [correct, masculine noun]; haut-parleur d'extrêmes graves [correct, masculine noun]; caisson d'extrêmes basses [masculine noun]; subwoofer [see observation, masculine noun]; infragrave [masculine noun]
DEF: Enceinte de qualité qui reproduit les fréquences basses, notamment celles de plus d'une demi-octave (gamme de 50 Hz à 35-40 Hz).
OBS: Renseignement communiqué par un conseiller en électronique du magasin Audiolight de Québec. Selon ce dernier «caisson d'extrêmes graves» s'emploie en France, quoique «subwoofer» serait assez généralisé.