English (Audio Technology)
slope [correct]
CONT: Relating to the frequency/amplitude response of systems or devices. For example, the attenuation regions of low, high or bandpass filters will have a slope, often expressed as so many decibels per octave.
French (Électroacoustique)
pente d'atténuation [feminine noun]