English (Acoustics (Physics))
crossover slope [correct]
DEF: The rate, expressed in dB [decibel] per octave, at which audio signals are attenuated as frequencies move into the crossover range.
OBS: A high attenuation rate, e. g. 24 dB/octave means that there is little interaction between adjacent loudspeaker drivers. Low attenuation rates, e. g. 6 dB/octave allow adjacent drivers to operate simulteneously over a wide frequency range.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
pente de coupure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Facteur, exprimé en dB [décibel] par octave, auquel les signaux audio sont atténués à mesure que les fréquences entrent dans la plage de transfert. Un taux d'atténuation élevé, par exemple de 24 dB/octave, signifie qu'il y a peu d'interaction entre les moteurs de haut-parleur adjacents.
OBS: Un taux d'atténuation bas, par exemple de 6 dB/octave, permet aux moteurs de haut-parleur adjacents de fonctionner simultanément dans une plage de fréquences large.