English (Acoustics (Physics))
octave filter [correct]
DEF: Bank of filters for analysing the spectral energy content of complex sounds and noises, using adjacent octave bands of frequency over the whole audio range.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
filtre d'octave [correct, masculine noun]; filtre d'octaves [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'étude des fréquences constituant un bruit peut être faite directement à l'aide d'un sonomètre muni d'un filtre d'octave.