English (Wireless Telegraphy; Air Transport)
offset frequency simplex [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A variation of single channel simplex wherein telecommunication between two stations is effected by using in each direction frequencies that are intentionally slightly different but contained within a portion of the spectrum allotted for the operation.
OBS: offset frequency simplex : term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Radiotélégraphie; Transport aérien)
simplex sur fréquences décalées [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Variante du simplex sur (voie) unique, suivant laquelle deux ou plusieurs stations radiotélégraphiques aéronautiques utilisent intentionnellement des fréquences légèrement différentes mais faisant partie de la portion du spectre assignée aux communications en question.
OBS: simplex sur fréquences : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Radiotelegrafía; Transporte aéreo)
símplex de frecuencia aproximada [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Variedad del sistema símplex de canal único en el cual las telecomunicaciones entre dos estaciones se efectúan usando, en cada uno de los sentidos, frecuencias que intencionadamente difieren ligeramente pero que están comprendidas dentro de la porción del espectro asignada para esta operación.
OBS: símplex de frecuencia aproximada : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).