English (Computer Hardware; Operating Systems (Software))
synchronous clock [correct]
OBS: Even in the case of static circuitry, a clock frequency is generally used to keep the various events in the computer in step and running at the proper rate. This action results in synchronous operation, as contrasted with asynchronous operation.
French (Matériel informatique; Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
pendule synchrone [feminine noun]