English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
radio frequency suitcase [correct]; radiofrequency suitcase [correct]; RF-suitcase [correct]
CONT: CLUSTER Radio Frequency Suitcase for the European Space Operation Centre. VTT Information Technology has delivered the Cluster RF-Suitcase to the European Space Operation Centre(ESOC) in Darmstadt, Germany at the end of 1994. The purpose of the Suitcase is to test the RF compatibility between ground stations and spacecraft and to test the uplink and downlink functional characteristics. The CLUSTER RF-Suitcase belongs to the Cluster mission, where four identical spacecraft will be launched into large, elliptic polar orbits around the earth on the early test flight of Ariane 5 at the end of 1995. The four spacecraft will detect how particles from the Sun interact with the earth's magnetic field.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
valise d'essais radioélectriques [feminine noun]