English (Construction Engineering (Military); Engineering; Military (General))
maintenance research [officially approved]
OBS: The investigation of the factors causing or contributing to excessive periods or frequency of equipment unserviceability, or to excessive cost of maintenance, or operation.
OBS: Term(s) officialized by the Department of National Defence
French (Génie construction (Militaire); Ingénierie; Militaire (Généralités))
recherche de maintenance [officially approved]
OBS: Enquête sur les facteurs qui causent ou contribuent à causer à l'équipement des périodes hors service trop longues ou trop fréquentes, ou des frais excessifs de maintenance ou d'opération.