English (Electrical Relays)
frequency of operation [correct, standardized]
CONT: Conventionally, tools to protect against overheating are provided in each structural element, and when the device is overheated, the tools output a predetermined signal to the CPU [central processing unit] and enable the frequency of operation to be decreased.
OBS: frequency of operation : term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission(IEC).
French (Relais (Distribution électrique))
fréquence de fonctionnement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: fréquence de fonctionnement : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).