English (Optics)
sum-frequency generation [correct]; SFG [correct]; sum frequency generation [correct]; SFG [correct]; SFG
DEF: A second order non-linear optical process … based on the annihilation of two input photons at frequencies [omega subscript 1] and [omega subscript 2] while, simultaneously, one photon at frequency [omega subscript 3] is generated.
CONT: Sum Frequency Generation Spectroscopy (SFG) is a technique used to analyze surfaces and interfaces. This spectroscopy method utilizes sum frequency generation, where two light beams mix at a surface and generate an output beam with a frequency equal to the sum of the two input frequencies. From the experiment setup and the output beam, one can deduce the composition, orientation distributions, and some structural information of molecules on a surface. SFG has advantages in its ability to be monolayer surface sensitive, ability to be performed in situ (for example aqueous surfaces and in gases), and not causing much damage to the sample surface.
OBS: In order that the sum-frequency generation takes place it is necessary that the following two conditions happen : 1. Energy conservation … 2. Momentum conservation …
French (Optique)
génération de la fréquence somme [correct, feminine noun]; GFS [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique d’optique non linéaire développée […] pour sonder in situ et sélectivement les espèces adsorbées à l’interface entre deux milieux condensés, la seule contrainte étant la transparence d’une des phases.
OBS: Cette technique est obtenue par mixage non linéaire (synchronisation) d’une onde laser visible fixe (laser YAG [en grenat d'yttrium et d'aluminium] doublé) et d’une onde laser infrarouge accordable (laser à électrons libres). Le signal de fréquence somme devient résonnant quand la fréquence infrarouge est voisine de celle d’un mode de l’adsorbat.