English (Trailers and Hauling; Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
bunk style trailer [correct]
CONT: Your launch conditions and frequency of use will also affect your choice. For instance, if your local launch ramp is shallow, you may find it difficult to launch and retrieve your boat, on a bunk style trailer, since the bunks pretty much need to be covered with water in order to launch or retrieve. With a roller trailer, if you can get your bow to the back of the trailer, you can generally load.
French (Remorques et remorquage; Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
remorque à sommier [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Princecraft offre trois types de remorques construites sur mesure pour pontons, les remorques à sommier en acier peint permettant de transporter aisément les modèles de 16 et 18 pieds[...] . Solides et bien conçues, elles facilitent l'embarquement et le débarquement de votre bateau ponté et leurs marchepieds intégrés permettent d'accéder facilement au contenu du bateau lorsque celui-ci est sur la remorque.