English (Electric Rotary Machines)
random synchronizing [correct, standardized]
DEF: The synchronization of a machine by adjusting its voltage to be of the same order as that of another machine or system, but without adjusting the frequency and phase angle of the incoming machine to be as close as possible to those of the machine or system with which it is being synchronized.
OBS: random synchronizing: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Machines tournantes électriques)
synchronisation approchée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Synchronisation d'une machine, obtenue en réglant sa tension à une valeur de l'ordre de celle d'une autre machine ou d'un réseau, mais sans régler la fréquence et la phase de la machine entrante à des valeurs aussi voisines que possible de celles de la machine ou du réseau avec lesquels elle est mise en synchronisme.
OBS: synchronisation approchée : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
sincronización aproximada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sincronización de una máquina obtenida regulando su tensión a un valor del orden del de otra máquina o de una red, pero sin regular la frecuencia y la fase de la máquina entrante hasta unas condiciones tan próximas como sea posible a las de la máquina o la red con las que se pone en sincronismo.