English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
yaw steering; yaw-steering
DEF: Satellite steering that facilitates image processing and that has a zero-doppler shift at beam centre.
CONT: The ERS-1 [European Remote Sensing Satellite] and ERS-2 SAR [synthetic aperture radar] platforms employ yaw steering of the radar in order to maintain the Doppler centroid of the data within 1/2 of the pulse repetition frequency of the SAR.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
pilotage en lacet [masculine noun]
DEF: Pilotage d'un satellite qui facilite le traitement d'images et produit une variation Doppler nulle au centre du faisceau.
CONT: Le moteur pivote sur deux axes, permettant le pilotage en lacet et le tangage.
Spanish (Lanzamiento y maniobras en el espacio)
pilotaje en dirección guiñada [masculine noun]