English (Radiotelephony)
intermodulation spurious response attenuation [correct]
CONT: The intermodulation spurious response attenuation of the receiver is the measure of its ability to receive a modulated input RF signal frequency in the presence of two unmodulated interfering signals so separated from the assigned input signal frequency and from each other that the n’ th order mixing of the two undesired signals can occur in the non-linear elements of the receiver, producing a third signal whose frequency is equal to that of the assigned input RF signal frequency.
French (Radiotéléphonie)
atténuation des réponses aux produits d'intermodulation parasites [feminine noun]; atténuation de la réponse aux produits d'intermodulation [feminine noun]
DEF: L'atténuation de la réponse aux produits d'intermodulation du récepteur est la mesure de sa capacité à recevoir un signal d'entrée RF modulé en présence de deux signaux brouilleurs non modulés qui sont séparés de la fréquence assignée du signal d'entrée et entre eux de telle sorte que le mélange de ne ordre des deux signaux non désirés puisse se produire dans les éléments non linéaires du récepteur, produisant un troisième signal dont la fréquence est égale à la fréquence assignée du signal d'entrée RF.