English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
multibeam antenna [correct, standardized]; multiple-beam antenna [correct]; multiple beam antenna [correct]
DEF: An antenna capable of producing multiple beams in order to provide either space diversity, polarization diversity or variable-shaped beams.
OBS: In satellite communications, space diversity allows for users geographically separated to reuse the same frequency band by accessing the satellite through a different antenna beam; polarization diversity allows the same frequency band to be reused by employing orthogonal polarizations. In a variable-shaped multibeam antenna, the beams are interconnected to a single common part. A receive-only earth station antenna may also be a multibeam antenna in order to accommodate satellites in the orbital arc.
French (Émission et réception radio; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
antenne multidiagramme [correct, feminine noun]; antenne multifaisceau [correct, feminine noun]; antenne multifaisceaux [correct, feminine noun]; antenne à faisceaux multiples [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Antenne à plusieurs accès indépendants, ayant simultanément plusieurs diagrammes de rayonnement différents, chaque diagramme correspondant à un accès.