English (Oscillators and Oscillating Circuits (Electronics); Radio Transmission and Reception)
beat-frequency oscillator [correct, officially approved]; BFO [correct, officially approved]; beat frequency oscillator [correct, officially approved]; BFO [correct, officially approved]; BFO; beat oscillator [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An oscillator with an output signal that is intended to be mixed with another signal to produce a sum or difference beat frequency.
OBS: A BFO is used in reception of continuous-wave transmissions.
OBS: beat-frequency oscillator; beat frequency oscillator; BFO : designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: beat-frequency oscillator; beat oscillator : designations officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Circuits oscillants et oscillateurs (Électronique); Émission et réception radio)
oscillateur de battement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; BFO [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; oscillateur de battements [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; oscillateur à battement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Oscillateur dont le signal de sortie doit être mélangé à un autre signal pour produire une fréquence somme ou une fréquence différence de battement.
OBS: Un oscillateur de battements est utilisé pour la réception d'émissions à ondes entretenues.
OBS: oscillateur de battements : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: oscillateur de battement; BFO : désignations uniformisées par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Opérations aériennes.
OBS: oscillateur de battement : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d'uniformisation des termes de l'électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Osciladores y circuitos oscilantes (Electrónica); Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción)
oscilador de batido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Oscilador en el cual se produce una diferencia de frecuencia de audio deseada, por combinación de dos señales diferentes de radiofrecuencia.