English (Applications of Automation)
capacitive sensor [correct]
CONT: Capacitive sensor. Capacitive proximity sensors are triggered by a change in the surrounding dielectric. The transducer of a capacitive sensor is configured to act as the plate of a capacitor. The dielectric property of any object present in the sensing field increases the capacitance of the transducer circuit and, in turn, changes the frequency of an oscillator circuit. A detector circuit senses this change in frequency, and signals the output to change state.
French (Automatisation et applications)
capteur capacitif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Capteur enregistrant un déplacement lié à une variation de capacité obtenue par variation de la surface de plaque, variation de la distance interplaque ou variation de la fermétivité relative.