English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Radio Broadcasting; Telecommunications Facilities)
self-excited transmitter [correct]
DEF: A radio transmitter in which the oscillator determining the carrier frequency also generates the radiated radio-frequency energy.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Radiodiffusion; Installations de télécommunications)
émetteur à auto-oscillateur [correct, masculine noun]; émetteur auto-oscillateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Émetteur radioélectrique dans lequel l'oscillateur que détermine la fréquence porteuse produit également toute l'énergie fournie à l'antenne.