English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Oscillators and Oscillating Circuits (Electronics))
stable local oscillator [correct]; STALO [correct]; stabilised local oscillator [correct]; STALO [correct]; STALO
OBS: A highly stable local radio-frequency oscillator used for heterodyning signals to produce an intermediate frequency.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Circuits oscillants et oscillateurs (Électronique))
oscillateur local stabilisé [correct, masculine noun]; OLS [correct]; oscillateur local stable [correct, masculine noun]; OLS [correct]; OLS
OBS: L'abréviation anglaise «stalo» est couramment utilisée en français.