English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Induction (Magnetism))
variable inductance [correct]
CONT: ... a Colpitts oscillator used as a variable frequency oscillator(VFO) performs best when a variable inductance is used for tuning, as opposed to tuning one of the two capacitors.
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Induction (Magnétisme))
inductance variable [correct, feminine noun]