English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing)
asynchronous tag [correct, standardized]
DEF: An RF [radio frequency] tag whose timing is derived from [an] internal, independent oscillator.
OBS: In such systems data rates are independent of, and not aligned with, the reader’s carrier cycles.
OBS: asynchronous tag: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection)
étiquette asynchrone [correct, feminine noun]