English (Video Technology; Television Arts)
crystal-controlled oscillator [correct]
DEF: An oscillator that has a crystal in place of the L-C [inductive-capacitive] tuned circuit that significantly improves the oscillator's frequency stability.
French (Vidéotechnique; Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
oscillateur piloté par quartz [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Oscillateur possédant un cristal au lieu d'un circuit LC [bobine (L) et inductance (C)] accordé, ce qui améliore sensiblement la stabilité en fréquence de l'oscillateur.