English (Molecular Biology; Biotechnology)
stringency [correct]
DEF: The condition with regard to temperature, ionic strength, and the presence of certain organic solvents ... under which nucleic acid hybridizations are carried out.
CONT: With conditions of high stringency, pairing will occur only between nucleic acid fragments that have a high frequency of complementary base sequences. Conditions of weaker stringency must be used if the nucleic acids come from organisms that are genetically diverse.
French (Biologie moléculaire; Biotechnologie)
stringence [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le terme «stringence» est le terme consacré en biologie moléculaire pour qualifier le degré de rigueur des conditions d'hybridation qui régissent la spécificité de l'hybridation.