English (Genetics; Plant Biology; Biotechnology)
reductional grouping [correct]
CONT: Root tip cells of Vicia faba were treated by caffeine and uracil to induce high frequency of somatic meiosis-like reduction... The process of somatic meiosis-like reduction was observed, which existed in two types. One was chromosome reductional grouping, in which chromosomes in a cell usually separated into two groups without the role of spindle fibers. The other type was somatic meiosis, which was analogous to meiosis in gamatogenesis and characterized by pairing and chiasmata of chromosomes.
French (Génétique; Biologie végétale; Biotechnologie)
groupement réductionnel [masculine noun]
Spanish (Genética; Biología vegetal; Biotecnología)
agrupación reduccional [feminine noun]