English (Air Transport; Aeroindustry)
frequency parameter
DEF: (AGARD) The ratio of the product of the frequency of an oscillation and a representative length of an oscillating system to the air-speed. A non-dimensional parameter on which the magnitude of an oscillation depends.
French (Transport aérien; Constructions aéronautiques)
paramètre de fréquence [masculine noun]
DEF: (AGARD) Rapport du produit de la fréquence d'une oscillation par une longueur caractéristique du système oscillant, à la vitesse propre. C'est un paramètre sans dimensions dont dépend l'amplitude des oscillations.