English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Target Acquisition; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
coincidence detection [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The detection of an object more than once in the same position before declaring it as a target.
OBS: Position is determined by angle, frequency, range or any other parameter.
OBS: coincidence detection: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Acquisition d'objectif; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
détection de coïncidences [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Détection d'un objet à plus d'une reprise dans la même position avant qu'il soit déclaré comme cible.
OBS: La position est déterminée par l'angle, la fréquence, la portée ou tout autre paramètre.
OBS: détection de coïncidences : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.