English (Optics; Lasers and Masers)
resonance phenomenon [correct]; resonance phenomen [see observation]
CONT: The basic principle of the OWLS [optical waveguide lightmode spectroscopy] method is that linearly polarized light (He-Ne laser) is coupled by a diffraction grating into the waveguide layer, provided that the incoupling condition is fulfilled. The incoupling is a resonance phenomenon that occurs at a precise angle of incidence, which depends on the refractive indices of the medium covering the surface of the waveguide.
CONT: The CEPES-Laser is a highly effective mutifunctional treatment system. Because of its wide application capability it has for many years been very succesfully applied in human and veterinary medicine... Despite having a low output performance of approx 0, 5 mWatt the treatment signals penetrate through the combination with a magnetic field(Schumann and geomagnetic frequency spectrum) into the intracellular environment and generate the necessary physiological resonance phenomen.
OBS: phenomen, -mene. Obs. rare. Anglicized form of phenomenon [= F. phénomène].
French (Optique; Masers et lasers)
phénomène de résonance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La possibilité du phénomène laser et d'émission éventuelle d'un rayon laser sont liées aux conditions suivantes : Existence d'un milieu (dans le cas du gyromètre laser, c'est un gaz) possédant au moins trois niveaux d'énergie [...]. Existence d'un procédé, dit de pompage, impliquant un apport d'énergie faisant passer un grand nombre d'électrons du niveau E0) au niveau E [indice 2. Dans le cas des gyromètres laser, le pompage est obtenu par voie électrique [...]. Existence d'un phénomène de résonance correspondant à des ondes lumineuses [...] Dans le cas des gyromètres laser, une cavité résonnante est formée par un ensemble de miroirs de haute qualité.