English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing)
identification range [correct, standardized]
DEF: The range at which an RFID [radio frequency identification] system can reliably identify desired tags under defined conditions.
OBS: identification range: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection)
distance d'identification [correct, feminine noun]; portée d'identification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distance à laquelle le système d'identification par radiofréquence (RFID) peut identifier avec fiabilité les étiquettes voulues sous des conditions définies.