English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
VOR signal [correct]
CONT: VOR signals are transmitted on line-of-sight. Any obstacles (buildings, mountains or other terrain features, including the curvature of the earth) block VOR signals and restrict the distance over which they are received at a given altitude. This can result in a sudden scalloping fluctuation of the cockpit indicators — normally for short time intervals.
OBS: VOR : very high frequency omnidirectional radio range.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
signal VOR [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: VOR : radiophare omnidirectionnel VHF [very high frequency].
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
señal VOR [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: VOR es un acrónimo para la frase en inglés VHF Omnidirectional Radio Range, que en castellano significa Radiofaro Omnidireccional de Muy Alta Frecuencia.