English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Satellite Telecommunications)
P-band [correct, see observation, officially approved]; P band [correct]
DEF: [A] radar bandwidth for 0.225-0.39 GHz (300-1000 mm).
OBS: The symbol GHz stands for gigahertz which is a unit of frequency equal to one billion hertz. As for the abbreviation "mm" it means millimetre and refers to the wavelength range.
OBS: P-band: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télécommunications par satellite)
bande P [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Gamme d'hyperfréquences s'étendant approximativement de 0,22 à 0,39 gigahertz (140 à 76,9 cm en longueur d'onde).
OBS: Le symbole GHz pour gigahertz est une unité de fréquence équivalant à un milliard de hertz. L'abréviation «cm» qui signifie centimètre correspond à une gamme de longueurs d'onde.
OBS: bande P : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Telecomunicaciones por satélite)
banda P [correct, feminine noun]