English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Transmission)
baseband [correct, standardized]
DEF: The band of frequencies which is modulated on to, or recovered from, the carrier in a wideband radio relay system, and which is occupied by television multichannel telephony, telegraphy or similar signals and any pilot or other associated signals.
CONT: Baseband signals in the frequency range 0 to 120 kttz are used as input to the sound transmitter of a station.
OBS: baseband: term standardized by CSA International.
French (Émission et réception radio; Transmission (Télécommunications))
bande de base [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Bande de fréquences combinée à une porteuse par modulation ou reconstituée par démodulation, dans un faisceau hertzien à large bande, et qui est occupée par des signaux de télévision, de téléphonie ou de télégraphie multiplex ou autres signaux analogues, ainsi que par toute onde pilote ou autres signaux associés.
OBS: bande de base : terme normalisé par la CSA International.
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
banda de base [correct, feminine noun]; banda base [feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Margen de frecuencias que contiene la información que se utiliza para modular la señal portadora.