English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Remote Sensing)
radar band [correct, officially approved]; radar frequency band [correct]
DEF: Frequency and designation with wavelengths within the range of approximately 100 microns to 2 metres.
CONT: The radar frequency bands were first designated by code letters for secrecy during World War II; these letters are still in common use, although the exact frequency intervals to which they apply have undergone some redefinition. They all fall within the UHF, SHF, and EHF radio frequency bands. ... Radars operating in the S, C, and X bands are the ones mainly used for precipitation measurements. Attenuation of the transmitted radio frequency energy by atmospheric gases, precipitation, and cloud particles is severe for all frequency bands higher than X band, and even X band can suffer severe attenuation in heavy rain. Nevertheless, because radars operating in the K, Ka, and W bands are able to detect clouds, they are used for cloud observations even though they are not able to penetrate far through precipitation.
OBS: radar band: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télédétection)
bande radar [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Une des bandes de fréquences utilisées par les radars dans les hyperfréquences.
OBS: Les bandes sont généralement désignées par des lettres : P, L, S, X, K, Q, V et C (recouvrant S et X partiellement, bien que ce découpage du spectre électromagnétique n'ait rien d'officiel).
OBS: bande radar : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Teledetección)
banda radar [correct, feminine noun]