English (Oscillators and Oscillating Circuits (Electronics); Amplifiers (Electronics))
frequency tuning range [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The final tuning component of the oscillator, C2 [capacitor] sets the voltage tuning gain of the oscillator. This capacitor should keep the coupling as light as possible while maintaining the required frequency tuning range of the VCO [voltage controlled oscillator] so that the varactor's phase noise contribution is reduced to a minimum. If the coupling is too light, the oscillator may not start under certain conditions.
OBS: frequency tuning range : term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Circuits oscillants et oscillateurs (Électronique); Amplificateurs (Électronique))
plage de fréquences d'accord [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La plage de fréquences d’accord : elle est définie pour un oscillateur contrôlé en tension et correspond à la bande passante de l’oscillateur. Si l’oscillateur est variable en fréquence, cette variation peut s’exprimer en pourcentage de la fréquence centrale.
OBS: plage de fréquences d'accord : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Osciladores y circuitos oscilantes (Electrónica); Amplificadores (Electrónica))
gama de frecuencias de sintonia [correct]