English (Military Equipment; Counter-Measures (Military operations); Electronic Warfare)
range gate stealer [correct]; range gate stealing [NATO]; RGS [NATO]; RGS
CONT: The conventional range gate stealer is a pulse-repeating countermeasure which is designed to deceive the range track servo of a remote or enemy tracking radar. This device receives the radar pulse, amplifies it, and retransmits it at the same frequency at higher power.
French (Matériel militaire; Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Guerre électronique)
dispositif de vol de fenêtre de télémétrie [correct, masculine noun]; fenêtre de télémétrie [masculine noun, NATO]; RGS [masculine noun, NATO]; RGS