English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport))
aircraft beacons [correct]
CONT: Aircraft beacons usually operated on VHF [very high frequency] radio frequencies because these had a longer line-of-sight range from the transmitter when the aircraft was high.
French (Émission et réception radio; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Signalisation (Transport aérien))
balise d'avion [correct, feminine noun]