English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Navigation Aids)
omnidirectional facility [correct]; omni facility [correct, standardized]
DEF: A VHF [very high frequency] omnidirectional range(VOR), VORTAC or tactical air navigation system(TACAN) that provides azimuth information, expressed as radials in degrees from 000° to 359°.
OBS: omni facility: designation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
installation omnidirectionnelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Radiophare omnidirectionnel VHF (VOR), VORTAC ou système de navigation aérienne tactique (TACAN) qui fournit des renseignements sur l'azimut exprimés sous forme de radiale en degrés et compris entre 000° et 359°.
OBS: installation omnidirectionnelle : désignation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.