English (Acoustics (Physics))
speech sound [correct]; speech related sound [correct]
CONT: Different speech sounds have different pitches, so it is important to know how well a person hears across the frequency range.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
son conversationnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Divers sons conversationnels ont différentes hauteurs tonales. Il est donc important de connaître le degré d'audition d'une personne sur toute la plage de fréquence.