English (Radiotelephony; Signals (Military))
rebroadcast [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A means of extending the range of a radio net through the use of an intermediate station; two transceivers are used at the intermediate station. The incoming message is received on one transceiver on one frequency and retransmitted from the second transceiver on a second frequency.
DEF: A means of extending the range of a net by establishing indirect temporary links between distant stations.
OBS: rebroadcast: term and definition officialized by the Army Doctrine and Tactics Board.
French (Radiotéléphonie; Transmissions de campagne (Militaire))
retransmission [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Moyen d'augmenter la portée d'un réseau radio à l'aide d'une station intermédiaire. On utilise deux postes émetteurs-récepteurs à la station intermédiaire. Le message initial est reçu par un poste sur une certaine fréquence, et retransmis par le second sur une autre fréquence.
DEF: Opération qui permet de prolonger la portée d'un réseau en établissant des relations temporaires indirectes entre stations éloignées.
OBS: retransmission : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Radiotelefonía; Transmisiones de campaña (Militar))
retransmisión [feminine noun]; redifusión [feminine noun]