English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing)
read range [correct, standardized]
DEF: The range at which an RFID [radio frequency identification] system may reliably read from desired tags under defined conditions.
OBS: read range: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection)
distance de lecture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distance à partir de laquelle un système d'identification par radiofréquence peut lire avec fiabilité les étiquettes voulues sous des conditions définies.