English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Navigation Aids)
very high frequency omnidirectional radio range [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; VOR [correct, NATO, standardized]; VHF omnidirectional radio range [correct, officially approved]; very high-frequency omnidirectional range [correct]; very high-frequency omnidirectional radio range beacon [correct]; VHF omnirange [correct]; VHF omnidirectional range [correct]
DEF: A navigation aid operating at VHF [very high frequency] and providing radial lines of position in any direction as determined by bearing selection within the receiving equipment ...
OBS: [The VOR] emits a (variable) modulation whose phase relative to a reference modulation is different for each bearing of the receiving point from the station.
OBS: very high frequency omnidirectional radio range; VOR : term and abbreviation standardized by NATO.
OBS: VHF omnidirectional radio range; very high frequency omnidirectional radio range; VOR : terms and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
radiophare omnidirectionnel VHF [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; VOR [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; V.O.R. [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; radiophare d'alignement omnidirectionnel VHF [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] système [qui] consiste en un réseau de stations [...] au sol émettant des signaux de navigation dans la gamme [...] de 112,10 à 117,95 MHz. Un récepteur de bord VOR convertit ces signaux en indications visuelles [...] Le principal avantage du VOR, c'est qu'il vous donne 360 axes magnétiques différents (un pour chaque degré du cercle), ce qui vous permet de choisir celui qui vous convient le mieux pour voler en direction d'une station VOR ou pour vous en éloigner.
OBS: VOR : abréviation normalisée par l'OTAN.
OBS: radiophare omnidirectionnel VHF; VOR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
radiofaro omnidireccional VHF [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; VOR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; radiofaro omnidireccional de muy alta frecuencia [correct, masculine noun]; radiofaro omnidireccional en ondas métricas [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: radiofaro omnidireccional VHF; VOR: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).