English (Mathematical Geography; Scientific Instruments)
choke [correct]
DEF: A device for preventing energy within a waveguide in a given frequency range from taking an undesired path.
French (Géographie mathématique; Instruments scientifiques)
bobine d'arrêt [correct, feminine noun]; bobine de choc [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Partie d'un géodimètre.