English (Hearing)
frequency theory of hearing [correct]; Rutherford's theory [correct]; frequency theory [correct]; telephone theory
OBS: The frequency theory of hearing presumes that the rate, or frequency, of nerve impulses in the auditory nerve matches the frequency of a tone, thus enabling us to sense its pitch.
French (Ouïe)
théorie de Rutherford [correct, feminine noun]; théorie téléphonique de l'audition [feminine noun]
DEF: Théorie selon laquelle la cochlée transmet au cerveau les ondes qui parviennent à l'oreille, jouant ainsi un simple rôle de relais.