English (Magnetic Resonance Imaging)
longitudinal magnetization [correct]
DEF: The component (MZ) of the net magnetization vector in the direction of the static magnetic field.
OBS: After RF [radio frequency] excitation, this vector returns to its equilibrium value at a rate characterized by the time constant T1.
French (Imagerie par résonance magnétique)
aimantation longitudinale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Composante] longitudinale du vecteur d'aimantation macroscopique [...] des protons lorsque celui-ci a été basculé par l'onde de radiofréquence et précesse autour de l'axe z.