English (Satellite Telecommunications)
flash characterization test [correct]
CONT: Completed thermal and flash characterization tests on the M3MSat [Maritime Monitoring and Messaging Microsatellite] solar panels and RF [radio frequency] testing on TINSAT and LDR [low data rate] antenna also for M3MSat.
French (Télécommunications par satellite)
essai de caractérisation instantané [correct, masculine noun]