English (Telecommunications Transmission; Waveguides)
necessary bandwidth [correct]
DEF: For a given class of emission the width of the frequency band which is just sufficient to ensure the transmission of information at the rate and quality required under specified conditions.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Guides d'ondes)
largeur de bande nécessaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pour une classe d'émission donnée, largeur de bande de fréquences juste suffisante pour assurer la transmission de l'information à la vitesse et avec la qualité requises, dans des conditions données.