English (Oceanography)
paracycle [correct]
CONT: Volumes of ocean basins change, ridges expand, thereby displacing enough water to account for rises in seal level of 300 m(e. g. Cretaceous), as long as all ridges either expanded or contracted simultaneously around the world. However, the rate of sea level change that can result from this mechanism is slow and cannot account for the frequency of cycles or paracycles.
French (Océanographie)
paracycle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Les grandes biséquences] en sont souvent l'image lointaine et atténuée, en milieu océanique de processus côtiers mieux marqués parce que trop éloigné des côtes ou du continent. Cette image déformée d'un cycle est nommée «paracycle».