English (Radio Transmission and Reception)
cardioid receiving pattern [correct]
CONT: The antenna section consists of :... A slot antenna which develops a cardioid receiving pattern driven electronically to rotate in alternate directions at a frequency of 5. 68 kHz with a reversal rate of 142. 1 Hz.
French (Émission et réception radio)
diagramme de directivité cardioïde [masculine noun]