English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; General Mechanics (Physics); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
nutation frequency [correct]
DEF: The frequency of the coning or periodic wobbling motion of the rotor spin axis that results from a transient input.
OBS: For an undamped rotor, the nutation frequency equals the product of the rotor spin frequency and the ratio of the rotor polar moment of inertia to the effective rotor transverse moment of inertia.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Mécanique générale (Physique); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
fréquence de nutation [correct, feminine noun]; fréquence du mouvement de nutation [correct, feminine noun]; fréquence de la nutation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Montrer que la fréquence du mouvement de nutation est 10 Hertz.
CONT: Reconnaissant [...] 3. que les corrections de marées océaniques sont nécessaires à toutes les fréquences de la nutation; [...]