English (Genetics; Ecology (General))
biotic potential [correct]
DEF: The unrestricted growth rate of a species under ideal conditions.
CONT: Biotic potential depends on the number of live, fertile offspring produced at each reproduction, the frequency of reproduction, and the sex ratio.
French (Génétique; Écologie (Généralités))
potentiel biotique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Taux de croissance sans limites d'une espèce dans des conditions normales.
Spanish (Genética; Ecología (Generalidades))
potencial biótico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Capacidad de multiplicarse los organismos si las condiciones ambientales son favorables.