English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
reflected forward power tester [correct]; R.F. power tester [correct]
CONT: R. F. Power and V. S. W. R. Indicator Portable Tester... manufacturer : Air Canada. Use : To indicate forward or reflected power, when connected between transceiver and antenna.... [This] Tester is a device for measuring R. F. Power and Voltage Standing Wave Ratio(VSWR) of coaxial transmission lines. The tester when connected in series with the transmission line between the transmitter and the antenna will indicate the power transferred in the forward direction and the reflected power in the reverse direction. It has a frequency range of 0. 5 to 225 MHz.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
appareil de mesure des puissances incidente et réfléchie [masculine noun]
OBS: appareil de mesure des puissances incidente et réfléchie : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.