English (Optics)
Talbot's law; Talbot law
DEF: The apparent brightness of an object viewed through a slotted-disk, rotating above a critical frequency, is proportional to the ratio of the angular aperture of the open to the opaque sectors.
French (Optique)
loi de Talbot [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Óptica)
ley de Talbot [correct, feminine noun]