English (Radio Broadcasting; Television (Radioelectricity); Satellite Telecommunications)
block frequency transmitter
CONT: A more limited discussion concerned the use of UHF television frequencies to transmit the full complement services received from a given satellite by means of a single "block frequency" transmitter.
French (Radiodiffusion; Télévision (Radioélectricité); Télécommunications par satellite)
émetteur à fréquence bloc [masculine noun]