English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing)
passive tag [correct, standardized]
DEF: An RFID [radio frequency identification] device which reflects and modulates a carrier signal received from an interrogator.
CONT: A passive tag is an RFID tag that does not contain a battery; the power is supplied by the reader. When radio waves from the reader are encountered by a passive [RFID] tag, the coiled antenna within the tag forms a magnetic field. The tag draws power from it, energizing the circuits in the tag.
OBS: passive tag: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection)
étiquette passive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif à identification par radiofréquence qui reflète et module un signal porteur émis par un interrogateur.
CONT: L'étiquette passive est composée seulement d'une puce et d'une antenne. L'alimentation est alors assurée par le courant induit dans l'antenne (qui est une bobine), grâce au champ électromagnétique du lecteur. L'[étiquette] ne s'active donc qu'en présence d'un lecteur, le reste du temps il n'émet rien.