English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
secondary entry term [correct]
DEF: A term, expression or proper name that is different from the main entry term but designates the same concept.
OBS: The secondary entry term may show some differences in usage(frequency, acceptability rating, level of language, etc.) that are reflected on the record by different parameters.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
vedette secondaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terme, expression ou appellation qui diffère de la vedette principale, mais qui désigne la même notion.
OBS: La vedette secondaire peut comporter certaines différences au niveau de l'usage (fréquence, pondération, niveau de langue, etc.), qui se traduisent sur la fiche par des paramètres différents.