English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radio Transmission and Reception)
marker [correct]
DEF: A reference signal or other event often repeated periodically at a specified frequency to enable one to assign numerical values to specific events in a time scale.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Émission et réception radio)
repère [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Signal de référence ou un autre événement souvent répété périodiquement selon une fréquence déterminée, afin de permettre d'assigner des valeurs numériques à des événements déterminés dans une échelle de temps.