English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing)
false activation [correct, standardized]
DEF: A response due to the result of a "foreign" or non-assigned transponder entering the interrogation zone of a radio frequency identification system and effecting a response, erroneous or otherwise.
OBS: false activation: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection)
fausse activation [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Réponse résultant d'un transpondeur «étranger» ou non-assigné entrant dans la zone d'interrogation d'un système d'identification par radiofréquence et engendrant une réponse d'erreur ou autre.