English (Audio Technology; Cinematography)
running speed
OBS: all these systems involve movement of the recording medium, and they share the disadvantage that a wide frequency response demands a high running speed.
French (Électroacoustique; Cinématographie)
vitesse de déroulement
OBS: une caractéristique importante des différents types de magnétophones est la vitesse de déroulement de la bande.