English (Personality Development; Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
Kent-Rosanoff test [correct]; Kent-Rosanoff Series [correct]; Kent-Rosanoff Free Association Test [correct]
CONT: The diagnostic use of word association tests as a tool declined with the knowledge that response frequency varies with age, socioeconomic and educational level, sex, cultural background, and other personality factors because it appeared that proper interpretation of scores required norms on many subgroups and additional information about the subject. Nevertheless, the Kent-Rosanoff test has retained its position as a standard laboratory technique.
OBS: According to ANAPS, 1968, p. 505, and WOBEH, 1974, p. 381, the Kent-Rosanoff test is a different approach to Jung’s free association test. It is sometimes simply designated as word association test (cf. WOBEH, 1974, p. 381).
French (Développement de la personnalité; Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
liste de Kent-Rosanoff [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Liste de 100 mots (anglais) appuyés d'un étalonnage de fréquence des réponses obtenues dans une expérience d'associations libres [...]
OBS: Selon PIPSY, 1968, p. 35, Kent-Rosanoff ont étalonné la liste de mots servant au test d'association libre de Jung.