English (Satellite Telecommunications; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
feed chain [correct]
CONT: A critical element in the feed chain is the primary feed horn which, in a high-capacity communications system, must provide efficient illumination of the antenna and good crosspolar response over both the receive and transmit frequency boards.
French (Télécommunications par satellite; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
chaîne d'alimentation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Outre le gain d’investissement, la suppression de cet onduleur améliore de 15 % le rendement de la chaîne d’alimentation sans interruption.