English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology)
dual cone [correct]; dual-cone speaker [correct]; dual cone speaker [correct]; dual-cone loudspeaker [correct]; dual cone loudspeaker [correct]; full-range speaker [less frequent]
DEF: A speaker that includes a small cone attached to the apex of the woofer cone.
OBS: At high frequencies, where the woofer cone is unable to respond to the movement of the voice coil fast enough, the small cone vibrates and helps to augment the high frequency response of the speaker. Dual-cone speakers are often used in entry-level car-audio systems.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique)
haut-parleur à cônes doubles [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Haut-parleur comprenant un petit cône fixé au bout du cône du haut-parleur de graves.
OBS: Lorsque le cône du haut-parleur de graves est utilisé à hautes fréquences et qu'il est incapable de s'accorder de manière suffisamment rapide avec le mouvement de la bobine motrice, le petit cône se met à vibrer pour faciliter la réponse en hautes fréquences du haut-parleur. Les haut-parleurs à cônes doubles sont utilisés couramment dans les voitures.