English (Acoustics (Physics))
subharmonic response [correct]; subharmonic resonance response [correct]
DEF: A response of a mechanical system exhibiting some of the characteristics of resonance at a frequency having a period which is an integral multiple of the period of excitation.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
réponse sous-harmonique [correct, feminine noun]; réponse de résonance sous-harmonique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réponse d'un système mécanique, présentant certaines des caractéristiques de la résonance, dont la période est un multiple entier de la période d'excitation.