English (Spacecraft)
spherical reflector satellite [correct]; spherical-reflector satellite [correct]
CONT: A multibeam, spherical-reflector satellite antenna for the 20-and 30-GHz bands. A multibeam antenna for satellite communication affords reuse of frequency allocations and flexibility in traffic routing. A multibeam satellite antenna is described that employs a spheroidal reflector in a compact periscope design. The aperture is 1. 5 meters in diameter radiating six beams in the 20-and 30-GHz satellite frequency bands. Electrical measurements indicate that this antenna is suitable for multibeam satellite use.
French (Engins spatiaux)
satellite passif de forme sphérique [masculine noun]; satellite sphérique à surface réfléchissante [masculine noun]