English (The Sun (Astronomy))
radioheliograph [correct]
CONT: The Culgoora radioheliograph, commissioned in 1967, was initially designed to operate at a frequency of 80 MHz. Scanning a north-south line of points across a field of view of approximately 2 E-W X 1. 6 N-S yields a two-dimensional image of the solar corona once per second.(...) Here we report the addition of a second operating frequency, 160 MHz, for the radioheliograph and work in progress to add a third frequency, 43. 25 MHz.
OBS: heliograph: an instrument for recording the duration and intensity of sunshine.
French (Soleil (Astronomie))
radiohéliographe [correct]
CONT: [Le] radiohéliographe étudiera la structure de la couronne solaire et ses variations d'homogénéité, ainsi que ses relations avec le milieu interplanétaire.
OBS: héliographe: Instrument servant à mesurer la durée de l'insolation (...)