English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Military Communications)
frequency selectivity [correct, officially approved]
CONT: In low-frequency communication applications, frequency selectivity is achieved by the use of discrete capacitors and inductors arranged in resonant circuits.
OBS: frequency selectivity : designation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Émission et réception radio; Transmissions militaires)
sélectivité de fréquence [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: sélectivité de fréquence : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.